Broca

Broca Overview

Founded 1999
Founded
Status Acquired/​Merged
Employees 79
Employees
Latest Deal Type M&A
Latest Deal Amount $7.48M
Latest Deal Amount

Broca General Information

Description

Provider of mobile loyalty services. The company provides a mobile and cloud based platform which closes the loop at point of sale, thereby ensuring both on-line and off-line market data aligns.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
2ergo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • Digital World Centre, 4th Floor
  • 1 Lowry Plaza The Quays Salford
  • Manchester M50 3UB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0161 000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Broca Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 16-Apr-2014 $7.48M 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. PIPE 17-Jun-2013 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue

Broca Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Barry Sharples Chief Executive Officer
Michael Dougherty Group Sales Director
Simon Duckworth Independent Non-Executive Director
David Traynor Product Director
Andrew Fickling Technical and Operations Director

2 Former Executives

Broca Former Investors (1)

To view Broca‘s full investor history, request access >>
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
MXC Capital Merchant Banking Firm Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Broca Acquisitions (4)

To view Broca‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 24-Jul-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000000
00000 (00000000 00 08-Apr-2009 000000000000000000 00.000 Other IT Services 00000 00000000
0000 00 00000 29-Jul-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers 000 00000
EnMobile 01-Jan-2008 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial