abcr Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 45
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

abcr General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialty chemicals intended to be used in multi-step or air-sensitive reactions. The company's chemicals are used as reagents for organic synthesis, bioactive reactions, optical, conductive coatings, catalysts, adhesion promoters for sectors such as pharmaceutical, automotive, healthcare, microelectronics, semiconductor and nanotechnology, enabling customers to purchase fluorochemicals, organo-silanes, silicone catalysts, and ceramic powders.

Contact Information

Website
www.abcr.de
Formerly Known As
Abcr Dr. Braunagel Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Primary Office
  • Im Schlehert 10
  • 76187 Karlsruhe
  • Germany
+49 0721 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

abcr Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 29-Mar-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 12-Jun-2009 Completed Generating Revenue
To view abcr’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

abcr Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jan Schuricht Managing Director
Benigno Adán Director General & Authorised Signing Officer
Ralf Laven Director, Marketing & Business Development
Holger Enke Director, Sales & Marketing, Material Science
Gerhard Kratz Global Sales Director
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

abcr Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial