Hydrosense Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $193K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Hydrosense General Information

Description

Developer and distributor of Legionella test designed to detect the cause of practically all Legionnaires disease outbreaks. The company's Hydrosense test is simple to undertake with minimal training requirement and can be performed on-site directly at the source of the sample in 25 minutes, it also immediately sends an SMS or email upon receiving a positive result, thereby, enabling duty holders or managers to minimize the time taken to control an infected water supply, which in turn reduces business risk and saves lives.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Albagaia Ltd.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Water Utilities
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 5th Floor
  • 125 Princes Street
  • Edinburgh EH2 4AD
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0131 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hydrosense Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 16-Apr-2015 $193K 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
2. Later Stage VC 06-Feb-2013 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 09-May-2012 $851K $851K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Hydrosense’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hydrosense Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 106,557 $1.483580 $5.98 $5.98 1x $5.98 39.53%
Ordinary 4,536 $1.483580 $32.71 $32.71 1x $32.71 1.68%
To view Hydrosense’s complete cap table history, request access »

Hydrosense Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and distributor of Legionella test designed to detect the cause of practically all Legionnaires disease outbre
Water Utilities
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
9 As of 2020
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.000

0000000

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
0000000000000
Zurich, Switzerland
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
0000000000 00000000 (0000000000)
Castellón de la Plana, Spain
0 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hydrosense Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rqmicro Venture Capital-Backed Zurich, Switzerland 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Castellón de la Plana, Spain 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Hydrosense Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Greg Rankin Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Richard Gibb Marketing Advisor
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hydrosense Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Chris Hand Ph.D Self Chairman 000 0000
Greg Rankin Hydrosense Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Iain Jarvies Self Board Member 000 0000
Jim Laidlaw Equity Gap Board Member 000 0000
Terence Taylor Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Hydrosense Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hydrosense Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Equity Gap Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scottish Enterprise Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Zero Waste Scotland Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Hydrosense’s complete investors history, request access »

Hydrosense Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00 19-Jun-2012 00000 0000000 Decision/Risk Analysis
To view Hydrosense’s complete investments history, request access »

Hydrosense Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00 19-Jun-2012 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Hydrosense’s complete exits history, request access »