Wex Photo Video Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 144
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

Wex Photo Video General Information

Description

Retailer of photographic equipment and accessories based in Norwich, England. The company offers cameras, lenses, tripods, camcorders, drones, printers, computers, telescopes and related accessories that are sold through both online and physical stores.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wex Photographic
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 13 Frensham Road
  • Sweet Briar Industrial Estate, Norfolk
  • Norwich NR3 2BT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01603 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wex Photo Video Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wex Photo Video‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wex Photo Video Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Louis Wahl Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Morrissey Finance Director
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wex Photo Video Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wex Photo Video Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wex Photo Video‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wex Photo Video Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000-00000 000000 08-Nov-2018 0000000000 Electronics (B2C)
0000000 00 26-Sep-2017 0000000000 Electronics (B2C) 00000 0000000
Fixation 02-Oct-2015 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 00000 0000000
To view Wex Photo Video’s complete investments history, request access »

Wex Photo Video Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fixation Other Commercial Services London, United Kingdom 2005
0000-00000 000000 Electronics (B2C) Munich, Germany 0000
To view Wex Photo Video’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »