Maxwell Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 125
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Maxwell Health General Information

Description

Provider of an employee benefits management platform designed to simplify benefits and human resources. The company's employee benefits management platform includes a marketplace that makes buying benefits intuitive for employees, tools that automate benefits and human resource and a mobile application that makes using benefits easy, enabling human resource professionals and benefits advisors to eliminate the hassle of day-to-day benefits administration and provide a beautiful, streamlined experience for employees.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VMCS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 101 Tremont Street
  • 11th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02108
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maxwell Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 04-Jun-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 21-Mar-2016 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-Dec-2014 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 17-Dec-2013 000 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Aug-2013 $2M $2M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
To view Maxwell Health’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Maxwell Health Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 2,448,382 $0.001000 $0.2 $2.45 $2.45 1x $2.45 9.65%
Series A 4,202,739 $0.001000 $0.04 $0.56 $0.56 1x $0.52 17.73%
To view Maxwell Health’s complete cap table history, request access »

Maxwell Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an employee benefits management platform designed to simplify benefits and human resources. The company's em
Human Capital Services
Boston, MA
125 As of 2018
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proi
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

0000000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
000000000000000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
00 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Maxwell Health Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zenefits Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Toronto, Canada 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Bethesda, MD 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
0000 (000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

Maxwell Health Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sara Hopson Director of Marketing
Patrick McCoy Director of Technical Operations
Vinay Gidwaney Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer & Board Member
Julie Devine Senior Vice President, Customer Success and Strategic Partnerships
Mike Murphy Senior Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Maxwell Health Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Bill Sullivan Self Board Member 000 0000
Vinay Gidwaney Maxwell Health Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Maxwell Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Maxwell Health Former Investors (24)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adams Street Partners Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Annox Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BoxGroup Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brian Hirsch Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brothers Brook Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investors. Get the full list »