Tarmin Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 32
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Tarmin General Information

Description

Provider of data defined storage solutions intended to deliver a data-centric approach to storage to next-generation data management solutions. The company's data defined storage solutions unites application, information and storage tiers into an integrated data-centric management architecture to bring actionable insights, seize opportunities and managing data escalations, enabling organizations to store, protect and gain value from data as a competitive asset and reduce the overall time taken.

Contact Information

Website
www.tarmin.com
Formerly Known As
Tarmin Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 50 Milk Street
  • 16th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02109
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tarmin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Corporate 03-Apr-2019 $7M 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Restart - Early VC 01-Jan-2011 Completed Restart
4. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 11-Feb-2010 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
3. Early Stage VC 28-Jul-2008 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 13-Nov-2007 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 24-Oct-2006 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Tarmin’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tarmin Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of data defined storage solutions intended to deliver a data-centric approach to storage to next-generation dat
Database Software
Boston, MA
32 As of 2021
000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 000

00000000

te irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exce
00000000 00000000
Redwood City, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000

00000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
000000000000000000000 00000000
Baar, Switzerland
0000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tarmin Competitors (54)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Informatica Private Equity-Backed Redwood City, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Baar, Switzerland 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Columbia, MD 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 54 competitors. Get the full list »

Tarmin Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shahbaz Ali Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and President
Steve Simpson Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, Executive Vice President, Technology & Vice President Engineering
Jessica Costa Manager, Marketing
Peter Cmaylo Senior Vice President, Global OEM Sales
Aaron Jarson Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tarmin Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Eric Herzog Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Tarmin’s complete board members history, request access »

Tarmin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tarmin Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
WISeKey Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Psion Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Tarmin’s complete investors history, request access »