Petroteq Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Stock Symbol
  • PQE
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $0.12
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Petroteq Energy General Information

Description

Petroteq Energy Inc is a fully integrated oil and gas company focused on the development and implementation of new proprietary technology for oil extraction. The company operated in two reportable segments being Oil Extraction and Processing Operations and Mining Operations. It generates revenue from the sale of hydrocarbon.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MCW Energy Group Limited, Mcw Energy Group, Mcw Energy Group Ltd
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Exploration
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • PO Box 367
  • 100 King Street West
  • Toronto, Ontario M5X 1E2
  • Canada
+1 (800) 000-0000

Petroteq Energy Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Petroteq Energy Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.12 $0.13 $0.03 - $0.24 $50.2M 426M 2.22M -$0.03

Petroteq Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 28-Feb-2021 FY 2020 31-Aug-2020 FY 2019 31-Aug-2019 FY 2018 31-Aug-2018
EV 32,010 32,425 39,440 94,253
Revenue 2,126 291 59 0
EBITDA (4,299) (9,633) (14,572) (15,070)
Net Income (7,429) (12,379) (15,788) (15,641)
Total Assets 78,794 73,645 72,856 39,104
Total Debt 10,357 10,563 7,602 2,135
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Petroteq Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Petroteq Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Petroteq Energy Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aleksandr Blyumkin Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Mark Korb Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
George Stapleton Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Vladimir Podlipskiy Ph.D Chief Technology Officer, Technology
Donald Clark Chief Geologist
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Petroteq Energy Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000000 Petroteq Energy Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Petroteq Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Petroteq Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Petroteq Energy Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 06-Nov-2017 00000 0000000 Buildings and Property 000000000 00000000
000 000000000 000 07-Dec-2016 00000 0000000 Human Capital Services
000000 00 000000 25-Aug-2016 000000000000000000 Energy Exploration 000000000 00000000
000 0000000 04-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Other Financial Services
Temple Mountain Project 05-Nov-2014 Corporate Asset Purchase Energy Exploration
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »