UrbanBound Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 45
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $641K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

UrbanBound General Information

Description

Operator of a relocation management software intended to improve relocation strives from pre-decision candidates to interns to executives. The company's relocation management software empowers its clients with the technology to administer, track and optimize relocation benefits, all while providing a tailored employee experience, enabling both employers and employees to manage and track all aspects associated with moving for a job.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Think Chicago
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 227 West Monroe Street
  • Suite 550
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

UrbanBound Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UrbanBound Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 $641K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 10-Mar-2020 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-Apr-2016 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Aug-2013 $5M $6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Oct-2011 $1M $1M Completed Startup
To view UrbanBound’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

UrbanBound Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 3,003,093 $0.000100 6% $1.86 $1.86 1x $1.86 19.48%
Seed 1,000,000 $0.000100 $1 $1 1x $1 6.49%
To view UrbanBound’s complete cap table history, request access »

UrbanBound Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a relocation management software intended to improve relocation strives from pre-decision candidates to inte
Human Capital Services
Chicago, IL
45 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

0000000

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
00000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000

0000 000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
000000000000000000000 00000000
Minneapolis, MN
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

UrbanBound Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Updater Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00 00000 000000000 - 00000
0000 0000000000 Corporation Minneapolis, MN 000000000 -
000000 000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Frisco, TX 000 000000000000
00000 00000000 Corporation Chicago, IL 000000000 -
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Carrollton, TX 00 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

UrbanBound Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Ellman Co-Founder & Board Member
Michael Krasman Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Joshua Smallwood Chief Technology Officer
Cassie Hernandez Director, Finance
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

UrbanBound Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Constance Freedman Moderne Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Ellman UrbanBound Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Julia Taxin Grotech Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Lawson DeVries Grotech Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Michael Krasman UrbanBound Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view UrbanBound’s complete board members history, request access »

UrbanBound Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UrbanBound Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Chartline Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wintrust Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Illinois Growth and Innovation Fund Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Moderne Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Romar Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »