Smartcom Labs Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 1

Smartcom Labs General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud based messaging platform intended to epitomize the omnichannel conversational messaging paradigm. The company's platform provides session handling, authentication and transactional capabilities that was built for customers whose primary interest was streamlining various booking processes, enabling clients to make effortless communication with their desired people and send them their messages whenever required.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BookIT
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • Kumpulantie 3
  • 00520 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 09 00000000

Smartcom Labs Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smartcom Labs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Mar-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 17-Sep-2018 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 29-Nov-2016 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 27-Apr-2016 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 17-Dec-2014 00000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 07-Apr-2014 $691K $691K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 03-May-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Smartcom Labs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Smartcom Labs Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Ordinary 4,000,753 $0.58 $0.58 1x $0.58 14.7%
To view Smartcom Labs’s complete cap table history, request access »

Smartcom Labs Patents

Smartcom Labs Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160162874-A1 Using successive levels of authentication in online commerce Pending 13-Feb-2013 00000000000 0
DE-112013002121-T5 Manage recurring payments from mobile terminals Pending 20-Apr-2012 000000000
DE-112013002111-T5 Manage recurring payments from mobile terminals Pending 20-Apr-2012 000000000
US-9406062-B2 Authentication method and system Active 29-Mar-2010 000000000 00
US-9406032-B2 Financial fraud prevention method and system Active 29-Mar-2010 G06Q10/02 00
To view Smartcom Labs’s complete patent history, request access »

Smartcom Labs Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jukka Maaranen Chief Technology Officer
Pekka Pere Managing Director, Advisor, President and Chairman
Jarmo Ikonen Director
Vainio-Mattila Hannu Director
Sanna Paaso Director, Mobile Marketing & Payment
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Smartcom Labs Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Pekka Halonen Self Board Member 000 0000
Pekka Pere Smartcom Labs Managing Director, Advisor, President and Chairman 000 0000
Richard Stolbach JD Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Smartcom Labs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smartcom Labs Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Tesi Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Smartcom Labs’s complete investors history, request access »