Woodcast Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10.8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Woodcast General Information

Description

Manufacturer and producer of medical casting and splinting materials intended to be used in the fields of orthopedics, traumatology and occupational therapy. The company's product includes non-toxic and re-mouldable materials and made from clean wood and biodegradable plastic suitable for casting and occupational therapy, enabling patients to avail comfortable medical cast.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Injectobone
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Medical Supplies
Primary Office
  • Kievarintie 23
  • 08700 Lohja
  • Finland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Woodcast Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 14-Apr-2015 $10.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2010 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Apr-2009 Completed Startup
To view Woodcast’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Woodcast Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jari Salo Co-Founder & Board Member
Evelyne Janssens Manager, Sales
Ian Campbell Vice President
Peter Kearon Vice President, Business Development
Karri Airola Ph.D Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Woodcast Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Aki Prihti Inveni Capital Board Member 000 0000
Balaji Muralidhar Ph.D MVM Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jari Salo Woodcast Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Joni Karsikas Tesi Board Member 000 0000
Markku Fagerlund Inveni Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Woodcast Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Woodcast Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
MVM Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tesi Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keksintösäätiö Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Inveni Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Woodcast’s complete investors history, request access »