Sunlight Aerospace Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Sunlight Aerospace General Information

Description

Developer of an airborne wireless communications system designed to offer wireless broadband and internet services. The company's system addresses and identifies needs for solar and hybrid-powered unmanned aerial vehicles capable of endurance and performance, as well as develop technologies for low-through high altitude missions in broadband wireless networks and services, enabling clients to synthesize flight control, power management, and communications operations through solar energy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sunlight Acquisition
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Air
Wireless Communications Equipment
Primary Office
  • 5435 Airport Boulevard
  • Suite 102
  • Boulder, CO 80301
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sunlight Aerospace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 10-Mar-2015 $1M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 17-Dec-2014 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Aug-2008 $2.5M $2.5M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Sunlight Aerospace’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sunlight Aerospace Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Sunlight Aerospace’s complete cap table history, request access »

Sunlight Aerospace Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an airborne wireless communications system designed to offer wireless broadband and internet services. The
Aerospace and Defense
Boulder, CO
8 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

or incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
000000 0000000
Herndon, VA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
00000 000000 00000000
Temecula, CA
00 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sunlight Aerospace Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Greensmith Energy Formerly VC-backed Herndon, VA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Temecula, CA 00 000000000 -
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000 00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Uttar Pradesh, India 000000&0
To view Sunlight Aerospace’s complete competitors history, request access »

Sunlight Aerospace Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Cyrus Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Allan Bruce Ph.D Vice President, Materials
Jodi Ciongoli Vice President of Operations
Sergey Frolov Ph.D Vice President, Technology
To view Sunlight Aerospace’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sunlight Aerospace Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
John Moussouris Ph.D VenEarth Board Member 000 0000
Michael Cyrus Sunlight Aerospace Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Sunlight Aerospace’s complete board members history, request access »

Sunlight Aerospace Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sunlight Aerospace Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Morgenthaler Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
VenEarth Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Sunlight Aerospace’s complete investors history, request access »