GeoOptics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

GeoOptics General Information

Description

Provider of environmental earth observation data services intended to offer a detailed picture possible of our planet's atmosphere, surface and subsurface. The company's services mainly focus on offering environmental observation, data processing, earth science and space weather services for operational daily weather forecasting and long term environmental monitoring and research, enabling clients to get access to actionable information about the state of the planet and the impacts of human activity on quality of life and on Earth's future and take actions accordingly.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GeoOptics LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Information Technology
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 201 North Orange Grove Boulevard
  • Suite 503
  • Pasadena, CA 91103
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

GeoOptics Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GeoOptics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Angel (individual) 21-Dec-2018 $2M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 18-Sep-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 18-Feb-2015 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 16-Aug-2013 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 21-Jan-2011 $185K $185K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Jan-2010 $89.3K Completed Generating Revenue
To view GeoOptics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

GeoOptics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of environmental earth observation data services intended to offer a detailed picture possible of our planet's
Other Commercial Services
Pasadena, CA
00.000
0000000000 00.000

00000000

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dol
000000000 000 0000000
Westminster, CO
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000 0

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GeoOptics Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DigitalGlobe Formerly PE-Backed Westminster, CO 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 0000000 000 Venture Capital-Backed Edinburgh, United Kingdom 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
To view GeoOptics’s complete competitors history, request access »

GeoOptics Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Conrad Lautenbacher Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Russell Packer Chief Financial Officer
Alex Saltman Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
Thomas Yunck Ph.D Co-Founder, President, Chairman & Chief Technology Officer
Anna Tavormina Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

GeoOptics Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Conrad Lautenbacher Ph.D GeoOptics Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Glenn Schafer Self Board Member 000 0000
Marco Villa GeoOptics Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Yunck Ph.D GeoOptics Co-Founder, President, Chairman & Chief Technology Officer 000 0000
Wesley Clark Sr. Self Board Member 000 0000
To view GeoOptics’s complete board members history, request access »

GeoOptics Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Commerce Government 000 0000 000000 0
To view GeoOptics’s complete investors history, request access »