NuForce Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

NuForce General Information

Description

Manufacturer of consumer electronic products. The company offers audio products including headphones, speakers, Bluetooth headsets, amplifiers, digital-to-analog converters and other audio accessories.

Contact Information

Website
www.nuforce.com
Formerly Known As
NPhysics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Acquirer
Optoma
Primary Office
  • 47865 Fremont Boulevard
  • Fremont, CA 94538
  • United States
+1 (219) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NuForce Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 13-Nov-2014 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B2) 07-Nov-2011 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 07-Dec-2009 $334K $1.33M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Dec-2008 $1000K $1000K 000 Completed Startup
To view NuForce’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NuForce Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B2 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.00
Series A 7,500,000 $0.01 $0.13 $0.13 1x $0.13 33.68%
To view NuForce’s complete cap table history, request access »

NuForce Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of consumer electronic products. The company offers audio products including headphones, speakers, Bluetoot
Electronics (B2C)
Fremont, CA
20 As of 2015
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00000 00

t enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo cons
00000000000 (000)
Roseville, CA
00 As of 0000
000000000000

0000000

g elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
00000000000 (000)
Franklin, TN
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NuForce Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Light Harmonic Angel-Backed Roseville, CA 00 000000000000
0000000 00000 Corporation Franklin, TN 000000000 -
0000000 00000 0000 Private Equity-Backed La Talaudière, France 000 00.00 000000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

NuForce Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tony Boer Managing Director
Jasper Lin Director, Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

NuForce Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Albert Lee Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Chi En Huang Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Connors Self Board Member 000 0000
Siddall Graham Self Board Member 000 0000
To view NuForce’s complete board members history, request access »

NuForce Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial