Complion Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 43
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $670K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Complion General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based regulatory platform designed to transform the way clinical trial documentation is created and maintained. The company's platform provides clinical research site regulatory and document management including its regulatory and document management software for sites, health systems, academic medical centers and cancer centers, enabling medical innovators to focus on advancements that improve patient outcomes and enhance the reputations of institutions and investigators.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Trailhead CFR, RegBinder
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 1500 West 3rd Street
  • Suite 501
  • Cleveland, OH 44113
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Complion Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Complion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Debt - PPP 14-Apr-2020 $670K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 14-Feb-2019 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 17-Oct-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 04-Oct-2016 00.00 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 16-Apr-2016 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Oct-2015 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 02-Sep-2014 $125K $20K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Jun-2013 $20K $20K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Complion’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Complion Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 8,406,275 $0.000010 8% $0.25 $0.25 1x $0.25 22.77%
To view Complion’s complete cap table history, request access »

Complion Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud-based regulatory platform designed to transform the way clinical trial documentation is created and
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Cleveland, OH
43 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

0000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
Culver City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000 0

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
0000000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Complion Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Science 37 Venture Capital-Backed Culver City, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 000 0000 00000000000 0000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Philadelphia, PA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Coral Gables, FL 0000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Durham, NC 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Complion Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Arlow Ph.D Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Joe Arkin Director, Business Development
David Lowman Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Complion Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Stack FlashStarts Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Whang Complion Chairman 000 0000
William Baumel Ohio Innovation Fund Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Complion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Complion Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Beringea Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ohio Innovation Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ohio Tech Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Service Provider Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JumpStart Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »