Eckert & Ziegler BEBIG Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 145
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 4

Eckert & Ziegler BEBIG General Information

Description

Eckert & Ziegler Bebig SA is a medical device company. It is engaged in the treatment of cancer using brachytherapy, a special form of radiation therapy. Brachytherapy is a form of radiotherapy that treats cancer by irradiation from a short distance. The company is developing products and equipment used by oncologists, radiologists, urologists, and medical physicists.

Contact Information

Website
www.bebig.com
Formerly Known As
IBt, IBt-Bebig
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Medical Supplies
Surgical Devices
Primary Office
  • Rue Jules Bordet
  • Zone Industrielle C
  • 7180 Seneffe
  • Belgium
+32 064 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eckert & Ziegler BEBIG Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eckert & Ziegler BEBIG‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eckert & Ziegler BEBIG Patents

Eckert & Ziegler BEBIG Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8771162-B2 Spacers for use in brachytherapy, radiotherapy, and other medical therapy Expired - Fee Related 23-Apr-2010 0000000000 0
US-20110263923-A1 Spacers for use in brachytherapy, radiotherapy, and other medical therapy Granted 23-Apr-2010 0000000000 0
US-8915834-B1 Spacers for use in brachytherapy, radiotherapy, and other medical therapy Expired - Fee Related 23-Apr-2010 0000000000 0
EP-2380629-B1 Spacers for use in brachytherapy, radiotherapy, and other medical therapy Active 23-Apr-2010 0000000000
EP-2380629-A1 Spacers for use in brachytherapy, radiotherapy, and other medical therapy Granted 23-Apr-2010 A61N5/1007 0
To view Eckert & Ziegler BEBIG’s complete patent history, request access »

Eckert & Ziegler BEBIG Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Harald Hasselmann Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director and Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eckert & Ziegler BEBIG Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eckert & Ziegler BEBIG Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eckert & Ziegler BEBIG‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eckert & Ziegler BEBIG Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 26-Aug-2016 0000000000 Medical Supplies 000000 00
0000 00000-00 06-Nov-2013 0000000000 Diagnostic Equipment 00000 0ö0
000 000000000 01-Jul-2013 0000000000 Diagnostic Equipment
SonoTECH 27-Dec-2010 Merger/Acquisition Diagnostic Equipment
To view Eckert & Ziegler BEBIG’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Eckert & Ziegler BEBIG Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mick Radio-Nuclear Instruments Diagnostic Equipment Mount Vernon, NY 1972
000 00000000000 00 Diagnostic Equipment Vienna, Austria
To view Eckert & Ziegler BEBIG’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »