Anapa Biotech Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IBO

Anapa Biotech General Information

Description

Developer of molecular tools designed to enhance the performance of natural nucleic acids in PCR based assays as well as hybridization. The company's tools are based on a patent application on a method for creation of a novel molecular quick test and are used to improve sensitivity, accuracy, and speed when performing PCR based assays in areas including human and veterinary diagnostics, food quality and safety, environmental surveillance and scientific research, providing users with tools to enhance the performance of natural nucleic acids in PCR based assays to detect microorganisms directly in urine in the case of suspected urinary tract infection

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Quantibact
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • Agern Allé 1
  • 2970 Hørsholm
  • Denmark
+45 25 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Anapa Biotech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. IBO 05-Mar-2020 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Buyout/LBO 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2007 $177K $177K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2004 Completed Startup
To view Anapa Biotech’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Anapa Biotech Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Søren Morgenthaler Echwald Chief Executive Officer
Henrik Westh Co-Founder & Board Member
Gorm Lisby Co-Founder
To view Anapa Biotech’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Anapa Biotech Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Henrik Westh Anapa Biotech Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Patrik Dahlen Ph.D Self Chairman 000 0000
Torben Pedersen Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Anapa Biotech’s complete board members history, request access »

Anapa Biotech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial