Sight Machine Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 68
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 23

Sight Machine General Information

Description

Developer of a digital manufacturing platform designed to address critical challenges in quality and productivity within the enterprise. The company's platform uses artificial intelligence, machine learning and advanced analytics in order to use all the data, no matter where or in what format it's created, thereby enabling companies to gain real-time visibility and actionable insights for every part, machine, line and plant throughout the manufacturing premises.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ingenuitas
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • 243 Vallejo Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Sight Machine Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sight Machine Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 24-Mar-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - PPP 13-Apr-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Apr-2019 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 07-Aug-2018 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 16-Nov-2016 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Jan-2015 $5M $11M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 17-May-2013 $6M $6M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Sight Machine’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sight Machine Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B-1 000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-1 57,049,383 $0.000010 8% $0.2 $0.2 1x $0.2 17%
To view Sight Machine’s complete cap table history, request access »

Sight Machine Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital manufacturing platform designed to address critical challenges in quality and productivity within
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
68 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
000000000000000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
00 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000

0000000

e dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur s
000000000000000000000 00000000
Mountain View, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sight Machine Competitors (65)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Canvass AI Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed San Leandro, CA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Corvallis, OR 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Hasselt, Belgium 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 65 competitors. Get the full list »

Sight Machine Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jon Sobel JD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Nathan Oostendorp Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Mike Arnold Chief Customer Officer
Kyle Lawson Director of Customer Development and Design
Mark Davis Chief Engineering Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sight Machine Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Adrian Fortino Mercury Fund Board Member 000 0000
Conor Clifford Ph.D E.ON Strategic Co-Investments Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Fishback Self Board Member 000 0000
Jon Sobel JD Sight Machine Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Karen Kerr Ph.D GE Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Sight Machine Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sight Machine Investors (23)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
LS Holdings Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sony Innovation Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WestRock Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
E.ON Strategic Co-Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Future Energy Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investors. Get the full list »