Sierra Metals Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,440
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SMT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.93
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Sierra Metals General Information

Description

Sierra Metals Inc is a precious and base metals producer in Peru and Mexico. The company acquires, explores, extracts, and produces mineral concentrates consisting of silver, copper, lead, zinc and gold. Sierra has interests in the Yauricocha Mine in Peru, and the Bolivar and Cusi Mines, Mexico. The majority of the revenue comes from selling the mineral concentrates to its customers in Peru.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dia Bras Exploration
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 200
  • Suite 4260
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 2S1
  • Canada
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sierra Metals Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.93 $0.88 $0.78 - $3.79 $152M 164M 117K -$0.19

Sierra Metals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 278,905 286,963 610,485 363,440
Revenue 259,631 272,014 246,888 229,038
EBITDA 37,523 52,714 96,186 62,904
Net Income (30,078) (27,363) 23,419 4,431
Total Assets 384,373 396,824 439,592 411,447
Total Debt 81,083 83,438 100,459 100,071
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sierra Metals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sierra Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sierra Metals Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Luis Marchese Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Edmundo Guimaraes Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Secretary, Administration
Ed Guimaraes Chief Financial Officer
Rajesh Vyas Controller, Finance
Alonso Lujan Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sierra Metals Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000ó0 Arias Resource Capital Management Board Observer 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 000000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Sierra Metals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sierra Metals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sierra Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sierra Metals Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 14-Nov-2012 0000000000 00.000 Gold Mining 000000 00
Sociedad Minera Corona 25-May-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining 0000 0000
To view Sierra Metals’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Sierra Metals Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000 00 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining Lima, Peru 0000
To view Sierra Metals’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »