Spirosure Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Spirosure General Information

Description

Developer of breath-analysis devices intended to apply novel breath based analysis in disease diagnosis and management. The company's breath-analysis devices focus on providing cost-effective, non-invasive products for the management of chronic diseases, such as asthma, COPD, and chronic pulmonary hypertension, using a nexus of consumer technologies for preventative healthcare through a set of sensors and algorithms, enabling medical researchers to detect biomarkers in a patient's breath to diagnose and monitor respiratory conditions.

Contact Information

Website
spirosure.com
Formerly Known As
Spirometrix
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Monitoring Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 7020 Koll Center Parkway
  • Suite 110
  • Pleasanton, CA 94566-3107
  • United States
+1 (925) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spirosure Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 03-Jun-2020 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C2) 31-Jan-2018 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Jun-2016 000.00 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 07-Nov-2014 $8.6M $8.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Spirosure’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spirosure Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 2 2,631,578 $0.001000 $0.03 $0.38 $0.38 1x $0.38 3.15%
Seed 1 3,942,306 $0.001000 $0.02 $0.26 $0.26 1x $0.26 4.71%
To view Spirosure’s complete cap table history, request access »

Spirosure Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of breath-analysis devices intended to apply novel breath based analysis in disease diagnosis and management.
Diagnostic Equipment
Pleasanton, CA
10 As of 2016
0000
000000&0 0000

00000000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqu
0000000000 000000000
Cambridge, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00000

0000000

ation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderi
0000000000 000000000
Madison, WI
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spirosure Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Owlstone Medical Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Madison, WI 00 00000 0000000000 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Gainesville, FL 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Modiin, Israel 0 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Woburn, MA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Spirosure Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spirosure Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Carmen Innovation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Europlay Capital Advisors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fosun International Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ginna Raahauge Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Iconical Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »