Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Cercacor Laboratories

Cercacor Laboratories
1989 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
MASI STOCK SYMBOL
7 INVESTMENTS
$151.25 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Masimo is an Irvine, California-based medical device business focusing on noninvasive patient monitoring. It began by developing superior signal processing algorithms to measure blood oxygenation levels through pulse oximetry and has expanded this expertise into a wide range of measurements and applications. The company generates revenue on a global basis, with the United States representing the largest market (68% of 2018 sales), followed by Europe, the Middle East and Africa (19%), Asia and Australia (10%), and North and South America excluding the U.S. (3%).

Formerly Known As
Masimo Corporation, Masimo
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 40 Parker
  • Irvine, CA 92618
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cercacor Laboratories’s full profile, request a free trial.

Cercacor Laboratories Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$98.23 - $160.25 $8.07B $149.31 $3.74 385K 53.3M

Cercacor Laboratories Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 7,369,006 5,196,670 4,091,769 3,374,782
Revenue 895,031 858,289 790,248 712,898
EBITDA 235,762 234,903 205,861 450,333
Net Income 198,270 193,543 124,789 311,097
Total Assets 1,229,846 1,154,818 905,436 820,525
Total Debt 20,990 71
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cercacor Laboratories Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Cercacor Laboratories‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Cercacor Laboratories Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Getinge Corporate Backed or Acquired Gothenburg, Sweden 00000 000000000
000000 0000000000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Marlborough, MA 00000 000000&0
00000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Plymouth, MN 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Cercacor Laboratories Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 21-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software
0000000 0000000000 01-Jan-2014 00000 00000 Diagnostic Equipment
000000 000000 27-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 000 00000
00000 000000000000 12-Mar-2012 000000000000000000 00.00 Application Specific Semiconductors
SEDLine 13-Jul-2010 Merger/Acquisition Monitoring Equipment 000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Cercacor Laboratories Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000000 Other Commercial Products Danderyd, Sweden 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Cercacor Laboratories Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Cercacor Laboratories‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Cercacor Laboratories Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jon Coleman President
Micah Young Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Gerry Hammarth Chief Financial Officer
Anand Sampath Chief Operating Officer
Yongsam Lee Chief Information Officer & Executive Vice President

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 18 executives. Get the full list »

Cercacor Laboratories Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Cercacor Laboratories Founder, Chairman of the Board, Chief Executive Officer & Member of the Board of Directors 000 0000
00000 000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »