Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Edwards Lifesciences

Edwards Lifesciences
1958 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
EW STOCK SYMBOL
33 INVESTMENTS
$230.45 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Spun off from Baxter International in 2000, Edwards Lifesciences designs, manufactures, and markets a range of medical devices and equipment for advanced stages of structural heart disease. Its key products include surgical tissue heart valves, transcatheter valve technologies, surgical clips, catheters and retractors, and monitoring systems used to measure a patient's heart function during surgery. The firm derives about 55% of its total sales from outside the U.S.

Formerly Known As
Edwards Laboratories, American Edwards Laboratories
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • One Edwards Way
  • Irvine, CA 92614
  • United States

+1 (949) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Edwards Lifesciences’s full profile, request a free trial.

Edwards Lifesciences Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$163.08 - $247.64 $48.1B $231.27 $3.71 1.19M 209M

Edwards Lifesciences Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 45,468,511 31,617,877 23,482,878 19,434,666
Revenue 4,151,600 3,722,800 3,435,300 2,963,700
EBITDA 925,500 836,700 1,119,700 817,500
Net Income 773,700 722,200 583,600 569,500
Total Assets 5,966,300 5,323,700 5,666,400 4,510,000
Total Debt 670,700 593,800 1,036,400 822,300
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Edwards Lifesciences Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Edwards Lifesciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Edwards Lifesciences Competitors (51)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Misonix Corporation Farmingdale, NY 000
000000 0000000000 Corporation Marlborough, MA 00000 000000&0
0000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chelmsford, MA 0000 000000&0
0000000000 Corporation Istanbul, Turkey
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Edwards Lifesciences Investments & Acquisitions (33)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000-00000 00000 18-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Monitoring Equipment 000000000 000000
000000 0000000 11-Mar-2019 000000000 0000 Therapeutic Devices 0000000 000000000
0-0000 26-Apr-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Therapeutic Devices
0000000 0000000 01-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Therapeutic Devices 0000000 000000000
Valtech Cardio 23-Jan-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Surgical Devices 0000000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Edwards Lifesciences Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000000 08-Dec-2014 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
000000 0000 000000 26-Jun-2013 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
0000000000000 22-Feb-2013 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
000000 0000000 000 12-Apr-2010 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 10 buyers
Vascular Architects 02-Nov-2004 Later Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 8 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Edwards Lifesciences Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Valtech Cardio Surgical Devices Or Yehuda, Israel 2005
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Pension Irvine, CA 0000
0000-00000 00000 Monitoring Equipment Branford, CT 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Edwards Lifesciences Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Mussallem Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Scott Ullem Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Sal Chiovari Chief Information Officer
Steve Cohen Director, Corporate Strategy
Montgomery Mars JD Executive, Corporate Development

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 29 executives. Get the full list »

Edwards Lifesciences Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Edwards Lifesciences Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »