Caption Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 63
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $53M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 26

Caption Health General Information

Description

Developer of a medical imaging software designed to help in the diagnosis and management of heart disease. The company's software combines deep learning, a type of artificial intelligence with cardiovascular imaging to simplify the process of recording, editing and sharing of videos using intelligent video analysis and user modeling and increasing the access to medical imaging, enabling medical professionals of all skill levels to perform and interpret echocardiograms.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bay Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Decision/Risk Analysis
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Diagnostic Equipment
Primary Office
  • 2000 Sierra Point Parkway
  • Floor 8
  • Brisbane, CA 94005
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Caption Health Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Caption Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series B) 15-Jul-2020 $53M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 28-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 10-Jul-2018 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 10-May-2017 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 09-Dec-2016 00.00 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 15-Apr-2016 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 30-Jan-2015 $2.2M $2.2M 000 Completed Stealth
1. Grant 01-Jan-2014 $149K Completed Stealth
To view Caption Health’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Caption Health Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Caption Health’s complete cap table history, request access »

Caption Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a medical imaging software designed to help in the diagnosis and management of heart disease. The company's
Decision/Risk Analysis
Brisbane, CA
63 As of 2020
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt m
0000000000 000000000
Bangalore, India
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
0000000000 000000000
Toronto, Canada
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Caption Health Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SigTuple Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 0000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Kibbutz Shefayim, Israel 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Seoul, South Korea 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000 00000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Caption Health Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Cashman President & Chief Executive Officer
Ainslie Mayberry Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Kilian Koepsell Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Randolph Martin MD Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Caption Health Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Armen Vidian DCVC Board Member 000 0000
Benjamin Ling Ph.D Khosla Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Karin Ajmani Self Board Member 000 0000
Kilian Koepsell Ph.D Caption Health Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Caption Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Caption Health Investors (26)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bling Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gopher US Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ian Cadieu Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LDV Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NewYork-Presbyterian Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investors. Get the full list »