DCVC Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 13

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 535

  • Portfolio
  • 208

  • Exits
  • 156

Exits

DCVC General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2010, DCVC is a venture capital firm based in Palo Alto, California. The firm seeks to invest in the crypto, anti-terror and security, climate resilience, cybersecurity, smart agriculture, space access and intelligence, deep tech, and biotechnology sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.dcvc.com
Formerly Known As
Data Collective
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 270 University Avenue
  • Palo Alto, CA 94301
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

DCVC Investments & Acquisitions (535)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Fervo Energy 26-Feb-2024 Later Stage VC 00000 Energy Infrastructure Generating Revenue
Freenome 15-Feb-2024 00000 00000 00000 Decision/Risk Analysis Clinical Trials - General
Kairos Aerospace 15-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Oil and Gas Equipment Generating Revenue 0000000 00000 00
Fourth Power 12-Dec-2023 00000 00000 0000 Energy Storage Generating Revenue 0000000 00000 00
Auron Therapeutics 20-Oct-2023 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
Mach Industries 04-Oct-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
Reality Defender 25-Sep-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 000 0000000
Noetik 07-Sep-2023 0000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Alternativ 31-Aug-2023 Seed Round 0000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 000 0000000
CH4 Global 29-Aug-2023 Later Stage VC 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 00000 00
You’re viewing 10 of 535 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DCVC Exits (156)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Noteworth 03-Feb-2024 Out of Business
Enlitic 19-Dec-2023 000 000.00
Semantic Health 16-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
Bagaveev 04-Oct-2023 000 00 00000000
Alternativ 08-Sep-2023 000000000000000000
MosaicML 12-Jul-2023 000000000000000000 00.00
Paperspace 05-Jul-2023 000000000000000000 00000
RealCrowd 20-Apr-2023 000000000000000000
Scaled Inference 02-Mar-2023 Out of Business
Human Dx 01-Mar-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 156 exits. Get the full list »

DCVC Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DCVC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DCVC Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

DCVC Management, Team & Partners (34)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Matthew Ocko Co-Founder & Managing Partner 000 0 00 Palo Alto, CA
Zachary Bogue JD Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Michael Driscoll Ph.D Founding Partner 0 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
James Hardiman General Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Monica Rogati Ph.D Equity Partner Palo Alto, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 34 team members. Get the full list »

DCVC Co-Investors (1,030)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Lux Capital 9 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Alumni Ventures 0 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Plug and Play Tech Center 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Breakthrough Energy 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Y Combinator 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 1,030 co-investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »