Sound United Overview

  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 486
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Mezzanine
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 14

Sound United General Information

Description

Manufacturer of audio and entertainment products intended to provide quality audio and visual experiences across a wide range of categories. The company through its vast portfolio of brands offers high-end audio products such as loudspeakers, soundbars, AV receivers, wireless multi-room music systems, Bluetooth® speakers, amplifiers, turntables and headphones for listeners and enthusiasts around the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DEI
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 5541 Fermi County
  • Carlsbad, CA 92008
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sound United Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sound United‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sound United Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of audio and entertainment products intended to provide quality audio and visual experiences across a wide
Electronics (B2C)
Carlsbad, CA
486 As of 2021
00000
000000000000

00000 00

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
00000000000 (000)
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
00000000000 (000)
Vista, CA
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sound United Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Altec Lansing Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 000000000000
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Vista, CA 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Vista, CA 000 000000&0
00000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Culver City, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ocean, NJ 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

Sound United Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Duffy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Scott St. Clair Chief Financial Officer
Bart Muller Chief Operating Officer
Blair Tripodi Chief Commercial Officer
Eugene Goldberg Vice President, Corporate Development & Head, Strategy
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sound United Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000000 Sound United Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Sound United Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sound United Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sound United‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sound United Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000 000 06-May-2021 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00000
000000 & 0000000 09-Oct-2020 0000000000 Electronics (B2C) 00000 00000
0000000 000000000 16-Jan-2018 0000000000 Automotive 000000 0000000
000000 00000 08-Jan-2018 0000000000 Electronics (B2C) 00000 00000
The D+M Group 28-Feb-2017 Buyout/LBO Electronics (B2C) 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sound United Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Definitive Technology Electronics (B2C) Vista, CA 1990
000000000 Automotive Lachine, Canada 0000
0000000 000 000 Distributors/Wholesale Mount Waverley, Australia 0000
000000 00000 Electronics (B2C) Vista, CA 0000
00000000 Automotive Los Angeles, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Sound United Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000000 16-Jan-2018 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Orion Car Audio 01-Jan-2001 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Sound United’s complete exits history, request access »