Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Harman International Industries

Harman International Industries
M&A STATUS
25K-30K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
27 INVESTMENTS
Description

Designer and developer of connected products and services for automakers, consumers and various enterprises. The company offers connected car systems, audio and visual products like headphones, AV (audio-video) receivers and enterprise automation solutions.

Website
Formerly Known As
Harman Kardon
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 400 Atlantic Street
  • Stamford, CT 06901
  • United States

+1 (203) 000-0000

Harman International Industries Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Harman International Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Harman International Industries Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Plantronics Formerly VC-backed Santa Cruz, CA 0000 000000&0
0000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 00000 000000&0
00000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Eden Prairie, MN 00 000000000000
00000 0000000000 0 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 000000000000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Kortrijk, Belgium 0000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Harman International Industries Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (00) 16-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 Electronics (B2C) 00000 0000000
00000 06-Dec-2016 000000000 0000 Electronics (B2C) 000000 000000
00000000 10-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Application Software 000000 0000000
0000 17-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 Connectivity Products 00000 0000000000
Bang & Olufsen (Automotive Car Audio Business) 29-May-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Electronics (B2C) 000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Harman International Industries Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 06-Dec-2016 000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
000 00000000 00000 01-Nov-2004 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
Zap Media 11-Sep-2000 Later Stage VC 000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Harman International Industries Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TowerSec Application Software Ann Arbor, MI 2012
000 000000 Application Software Palo Alto, CA 0000
0000 Connectivity Products Huntsville, AL 0000
000 00000000 Communication Software Victoria, Canada 0000
00 000 00000 Electrical Equipment Melbourne, Australia 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Harman International Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Harman International Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Harman International Industries Executive Team (49)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Dinesh Paliwal Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
Sanjay Dhawan President and Chief Technology Officer, HARMAN Connected Services
Michael Mauser Executive Vice President and President, Lifestyle Audio Division
Sandra Rowland Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Lyle Smith Vice President & General Manager-Americas

18 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 49 executives. Get the full list »

Harman International Industries Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Harman International Industries Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »