AMX Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

AMX General Information

Description

Manufacturer of audio/visual control devices. The company's products include environment controllers, presentation switchers, environment accessories, touch panels, keypads, remotes, control pads, presentation interfaces, camera controllers, user interface accessories, central controllers, control system accessories, network/communication products, lighting controls, signal management and presentation switchers, distribution amplifiers, signal management accessories, digital signage, television distribution systems, video management/distribution systems, and digital media servers.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Panja
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 8500 Balboa Boulevard
  • Northridge, CA 91329
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AMX Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AMX‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AMX Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of audio/visual control devices. The company's products include environment controllers, presentation switc
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Northridge, CA
600 As of 2006
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repr
0000000000 000000000
High Wycombe, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0&0 0000

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Backnang, Germany
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AMX Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Martin Audio Formerly PE-Backed High Wycombe, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
0&0 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Backnang, Germany 000 0&0
00000000 000000000 Corporation Milwaukee, WI 00000 000000&0
000000 00000000000 Corporation Anaheim, CA
000 0000000 000000 Corporation Oslo, Norway
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

AMX Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Apple Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Robert Noble Chief Technology Officer
Michael Yonks Senior Director, SchoolView Sales
Harold Hickey Vice President, Operations
To view AMX’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AMX Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view AMX’s complete board members history, request access »

AMX Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AMX Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AMX‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AMX Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 19-Jul-2011 0000000000 Application Software 000000 0000
000000 0000000000 02-Oct-2007 000000000000000000 Electronics (B2C) 000000 0000
Inspiration Matters 02-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 0000
To view AMX’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »