Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Beats Electronics

Beats Electronics
2006 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
601-700 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
7 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Manufacturer and seller of audio systems and sound electronics. The company's portfolio includes earphones, speakers, audio equipment and replacement parts.

Formerly Known As
Beats by Dr. Dre
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 8600 Hayden Place
  • Culver City, CA 90232
  • United States

+1 (424) 000-0000

Beats Electronics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Beats Electronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Beats Electronics Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Altec Lansing/AL Infinity Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 000000000000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Vista, CA 000 000000&0
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Park City, UT 000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Vista, CA 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Salt Lake City, UT 00 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Beats Electronics Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 04-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software
MOG 02-Jul-2012 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Beats Electronics Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000 04-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Beats Electronics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Beats Electronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Beats Electronics Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Luke Wood Chief Operating Officer & President
James Iovine Executive & Co-Founder
Andre Young Co-Founder

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 3 of 4 executives. Get the full list »