Bowers & Wilkins Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1966

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 900

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Bowers & Wilkins General Information

Description

Manufacturer of speakers and headphones intended to provide superior audio experience. The company designs and sells audio equipment for mobiles, automobile, computers and other electronic devices like home theatres, car sound systems, headphones and outdoor sound systems, thereby enabling customers to be provided with audio systems that combine engineering innovation and harmonious design.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EVA Automation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1020 Marsh Road
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bowers & Wilkins Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bowers & Wilkins‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bowers & Wilkins Patents

Bowers & Wilkins Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2023547921-A Content playback system Pending 28-Oct-2020 0000000000
JP-2023519943-A Loudspeaker magnet assembly and related improvements Pending 01-Apr-2020 000000000
JP-6987189-B2 Wireless adjustment of audio source Active 13-Dec-2016 000000000000
JP-7206362-B2 Over-the-air tuning of audio sources Active 13-Dec-2016 000000000 0
JP-2020501469-A Speaker diaphragm Pending 29-Nov-2016 H04R31/003
To view Bowers & Wilkins’s complete patent history, request access »

Bowers & Wilkins Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Geoff Edwards Co-Chief Executive Officer & President
Gaylord Yu Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Brenda Jarrett Controller
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bowers & Wilkins Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bowers & Wilkins Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bowers & Wilkins‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bowers & Wilkins Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Bowers & Wilkins (Acquired in 2016) 03-May-2016 0000000000 Electronics (B2C) 0000000 0
Classe Audio 01-Jan-2001 Merger/Acquisition Electronics (B2C)
To view Bowers & Wilkins’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Bowers & Wilkins Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Classe Audio 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 & 0000000
To view Bowers & Wilkins’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »