Clifford Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Clifford General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electronic automotive anti-theft devices. The company offers car alarms, remote starters, SmartStart and other vehicle security devices and accessories under the bran name Clifford and Avital.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Clifford Electronics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 20750 Lassen Street
  • Los Angeles, CA 91311
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clifford Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clifford‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clifford Patents

Clifford Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-9609158-D0 Vehicle security system with secure valet switch Granted 16-Feb-1993 000000000
GB-2298071-A Vehicle security system with secure valet switch Granted 16-Feb-1993 000000000 0
GB-2298071-B Vehicle security system having a secure valet mode of operation Expired - Fee Related 16-Feb-1993 000000000
GB-2275124-B Vehicle security system with secure valet switch Expired - Fee Related 16-Feb-1993 000000000
GB-2275124-A Vehicle security system with secure valet switch Granted 16-Feb-1993 B60R25/24 0

Clifford Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Sound United Board Officer 000 0000
To view Clifford’s complete board members history, request access »