Hygeia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 18
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $750K
Latest Deal Amount

Hygeia General Information

Description

Developer of breast pumps and breastfeeding accessories designed to help mothers feed their babies. The company's breast pumps are integrated with a speed control and suction strength control switch, enabling mothers to feed their babies efficiently and keep them healthy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hygeia II Medical Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 1375 South Acacia Avenue
  • Fullerton, CA 92831
  • United States
+1 (714) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hygeia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 31-Aug-2012 $750K 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 30-Mar-2010 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Hygeia’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hygeia Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Hygeia’s complete cap table history, request access »

Hygeia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of breast pumps and breastfeeding accessories designed to help mothers feed their babies. The company's breast
Electronics (B2C)
Fullerton, CA
18 As of 2020
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000000 00000000
Buffalo Grove, IL
000000000 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hygeia Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Private Equity-Backed Buffalo Grove, IL 000000000 00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Hygeia Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Estill Chief Executive Officer
Jacqueline Morse Director
Christina Kapsalaki Director, Administration
Jim Desmond Director, Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hygeia Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Minter Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Hygeia’s complete board members history, request access »

Hygeia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial