NthDegree Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 22
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Investors
  • 4

NthDegree General Information

Description

Developer of printed semiconductor LEDs intended to provide lighting solutions. The company's LEDs are thin, light, flexible, have a very low operating temperature and have a form factor that can be used in many places where traditional lighting methods cannot work, enabling companies to access beautiful, durable and eco-friendly lightings.

Contact Information

Website
www.ndeg.com
Formerly Known As
Applied Printed Electronics Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Primary Office
  • 1320 West Auto Drive
  • Tempe, AZ 85284
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NthDegree Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 04-Jan-2019 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 23-Mar-2016 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 22-Apr-2015 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 13-Aug-2013 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 27-Apr-2012 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 04-Dec-2009 $22.2M $24M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 07-Apr-2008 $1.75M $1.75M Completed Startup
To view NthDegree’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NthDegree Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rodger Whitby Chief Executive Officer
Tammie Woolgar Chief Financial Officer
Brad Oraw Chief Technology Officer
Lynne Phillis Controller
Eric Kahrs Director, Manufacturing
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

NthDegree Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Bruce Margulis JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Serkes Palisade Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
Joseph McCarty NthDegree Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Nathan NthDegree Chairman 000 0000
Larry Waldrep NthDegree Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

NthDegree Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NthDegree Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
St Baker Energy Innovation Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Big Basin Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin D'Silva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Palisade Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view NthDegree’s complete investors history, request access »