UGE International Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 36
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • UGE
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $1.10
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

UGE International General Information

Description

UGE International Ltd is a turnkey commercial solar company, developing, building, and financing solar projects. UGE has over 600 projects and operates in three core markets: the US, Canada, and the Philippines. The company provides complete turnkey approach, taking projects from conception all the way through to financing and operation, capturing greater margins and recurring revenue for shareholders, while delivering a superior experience to its clientele. It operates in one operating segment: Renewable energy solutions.

Contact Information

Website
www.ugei.com
Formerly Known As
Way Ventures, Urban Green Energy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 417 5th Avenue
  • Suite 804
  • New York, NY 10016
  • United States
+1 (917) 000-0000

UGE International Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UGE International Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.10 $1.11 $0.18 - $2.54 $34.1M 31.1M 70.4K -$0.03

UGE International Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 57,269 46,452 5,153 9,572
Revenue 1,318 1,440 5,062 17,192
EBITDA (701) (468) (2,051) (5,176)
Net Income (1,140) (992) (2,508) (6,143)
Total Assets 9,092 6,191 3,347 5,221
Total Debt 5,079 5,663 4,382 3,315
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

UGE International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UGE International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UGE International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
UGE International Ltd is a turnkey commercial solar company, developing, building, and financing solar projects. UGE has
Alternative Energy Equipment
New York, NY
36 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000000

im veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
00000000000 000000 000000000
Rohnert Park, CA
00 As of 0000
000000&0

00000 00

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
00000000000 000000 000000000
Changzhou, China
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

UGE International Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Stellar Energy GP Corporate Backed or Acquired Rohnert Park, CA 00 000000&0
00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Changzhou, China 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Guelph, Canada 00000 0000 00000000 0000
000000000000000 Corporation Sterling, VA
0000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

UGE International Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicolas Blitterswyk Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Robert van Duynhoven Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Mateo Chaskel Managing Director, UGE USA
Tyler Adkins Chief Revenue Officer
Marissa Lauder Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

UGE International Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Jian Yang UGE International Board Member 000 0000
Kristaps Ronka Self Board Member 000 0000
Peter Rossbach UGE International Board Member 000 0000
Stephen Blum UGE International Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

UGE International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UGE International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UGE International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UGE International Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 04-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Energy Services
000000 000000 0000 08-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Energy Services 0000000 00000000000
000 00000000 29-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC)
000 000000 28-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment
UGE Holdings 10-Sep-2013 Merger/Acquisition Other Energy
To view UGE International’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

UGE International Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000 10-Sep-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000000000
To view UGE International’s complete exits history, request access »