BettrLife Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

BettrLife General Information

Description

Operator of a healthcare maintenance platform intended to provide nutrition-focused health coaching and personalized engagement. The company's platform utilizes a cloud to sync data in real-time and manage all aspects of nutrition, food, activity and meal planning, enabling fitness clubs and dietitians to efficiently manage and promote health outcomes of their clients and patients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BuyerCompass
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 5801 Thornton Avenue
  • Des Moines, IA 50321
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BettrLife Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Out of Business 00.000 Completed Out of Business
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Sep-2015 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 12-Aug-2013 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Angel (individual) 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Debt - General 20-Nov-2012 $250K $450K Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Feb-2012 $200K $200K 00.00 Completed Startup
To view BettrLife’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BettrLife Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-3 000,000 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A-2 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-1 1,000,000 $3 $3 1x $3 19.91%
Series A 500,000 $2.6 $2.6 1x $2.6 9.96%
To view BettrLife’s complete cap table history, request access »

BettrLife Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a healthcare maintenance platform intended to provide nutrition-focused health coaching and personalized eng
Information Services (B2C)
Des Moines, IA
4 As of 2016
00.000
000 00 00000 00.000

0000000

ation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderi
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Zurich, Switzerland
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000 000

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
00000 0000000000 00000000
Copenhagen, Denmark
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BettrLife Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
dacadoo Venture Capital-Backed Zurich, Switzerland 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Copenhagen, Denmark 00 000.00 000000 0
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 000000000000
0000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

BettrLife Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial