Brighton Pier Group (The) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 2

Brighton Pier Group (The) General Information

Description

Brighton Pier Group (The) PLC is a UK-based company which acts as an operator of premium bars trading in major towns and cities across the UK. It consists of three divisions: The Brighton Marine Palace and Pier company, Eclectic Bars Limited and Lethington Leisure Limited. The Brighton Marine Palace and Pier company owns and operates Brighton Palace Pier which is a landmark and leisure attraction in Brighton. Eclectic Bars Limited is an operator of premium bars. Lethington Leisure Limited operates indoor mini golf sites at high footfall retail and leisure centers. It trades across its estate under a variety of concepts including Embargo Republica, Lola Lo, Sakura, Po Na Na, Fez Club, Lowlander, Dirty Blonde and Coalition. The company earns its maximum revenue from Eclectic Bars Limited.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Barclub, Eclectic Bar Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Restaurants and Bars
Primary Office
  • 36 Drury Lane
  • London WC2B 5RR
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brighton Pier Group (The) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brighton Pier Group (The)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brighton Pier Group (The) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brighton Pier Group (The) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brighton Pier Group (The)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brighton Pier Group (The) Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 0000 24-Apr-2016 0000000 000000 000.00 Leisure Facilities
Kukui Newbury 24-Jun-2011 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view Brighton Pier Group (The)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »