Candelia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1903
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Candelia General Information

Description

Manufacturer of confectionery products. The company offers candy, carmels, cake, chewing gum, sweet meats and pastries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nordchoklad
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Borgmastaregatan 5
  • 392 35 Kalmar
  • Sweden
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Candelia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Candelia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Candelia Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Birger Svahn Chief Executive Officer
To view Candelia’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Candelia Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Candelia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial