Mahindra CIE Automotive Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,165
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 532756
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $2.44
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Mahindra CIE Automotive General Information

Description

Mahindra CIE Automotive Ltd makes forgings, gears, castings, magnetics, and other vehicle components, which can be found in cars, trucks, agricultural equipment, motorcycles, and off-road vehicles. Mahindra CIE has two operating segments: Indian and Europe (majority of total revenue). It manufactures parts, not complete vehicles, but works to differentiate products through intricate design and reliable composites. Mass production capabilities help provide standardized and customized solutions, and advanced software enhances design and fittings. The company provides a wide array of electrical, magnetic, and hardware components to give vehicle drivers more control while driving.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mahindra Forgings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Mahindra Towers, 1st Floor
  • Dr. G. M. Bhosale Marg, Worli
  • Mumbai, 400018
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mahindra CIE Automotive Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.44 $2.33 $1.07 - $3.23 $924M 379M 62.9K $0.02

Mahindra CIE Automotive Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 992,231 1,048,899 1,053,999 1,552,778
Revenue 883,979 813,785 1,121,548 1,172,997
EBITDA 51,091 73,724 139,828 156,828
Net Income 7,225 14,312 50,179 72,747
Total Assets 1,295,711 1,215,959 1,227,083
Total Debt 0 258,611 205,303 230,668
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mahindra CIE Automotive Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mahindra CIE Automotive‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mahindra CIE Automotive Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ander Álvarez Chief Executive Officer and Whole Time Director
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mahindra CIE Automotive Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Mahindra CIE Automotive Chairman 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Mahindra CIE Automotive Board Member 000 0000
To view Mahindra CIE Automotive’s complete board members history, request access »

Mahindra CIE Automotive Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mahindra CIE Automotive Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mahindra CIE Automotive‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mahindra CIE Automotive Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 09-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 Á000000
0000 00000 27-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Mahindra Hinoday Industries 01-Jan-2014 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Mahindra CIE Automotive’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Mahindra CIE Automotive Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bill Forge Industrial Supplies and Parts Bangalore, India 1985
0000000000 0000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Aurangabad, India 0000
To view Mahindra CIE Automotive’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »