Ascendant Dx Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Ascendant Dx General Information

Description

Developer of diagnostic technologies designed to commercialize diagnostic technologies to aid in the diagnosis and treatment of diseases of women and children. The company's technologies are tear based which captures tear fluid to detect breast cancer in an easy, inexpensive and accurate way, enabling physicians to do a proper diagnosis of patients in an enhanced way.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ascendant Diagnostics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1200 Stewart Place
  • Suite 135
  • Springdale, AR 72764
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ascendant Dx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Apr-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 20-Dec-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 20-May-2014 $2M $3.7M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 13-Sep-2013 $1.7M $1.7M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Ascendant Dx’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ascendant Dx Patents

Ascendant Dx Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200163655-A1 Method for collecting ocular secretions for biomarker diagnostics Pending 26-Nov-2018 00000000000
US-20190120860-A1 Method for detecting brain related maladies using ocular fluid Inactive 23-Oct-2017 00000000000
US-11448648-B2 Compositions and methods for diagnosing and differentiating systemic juvenile idiopathic arthritis and kawasaki disease Active 11-Nov-2016 00000000000 00
EP-3529596-A4 Compositions and methods for diagnosing and differentiating systemic juvenile idiopathic arthritis and kawasaki disease Pending 11-Nov-2016 00000000000
EP-3529596-A1 Compositions and methods for diagnosing and differentiating systemic juvenile idiopathic arthritis and kawasaki disease Pending 11-Nov-2016 G01N33/564
To view Ascendant Dx’s complete patent history, request access »

Ascendant Dx Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ascendant Dx Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Angel Capital Group (Knoxville) Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arkansas Economic Development Commission Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arkansas Science & Technology Authority Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Peacehealth Southwest Medical Center Employer Contribution Plan Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SeedStep Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »