Atain Insurance Companies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1842
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 3

Atain Insurance Companies General Information

Description

Provider of property and casualty insurance services. The company's services include property coverage, marine insurance, personal life coverage and related insurance services, enabling the commercial and individuals to keep themselves and their assets in a secure manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cranbrook Insurance Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Property and Casualty Insurance
Parent Company
H.W. Kaufman Group
Primary Office
  • 220 Kaufman Financial Center
  • 30833 Northwestern Highway
  • Farmington Hills, MI 48334
  • United States
+1 (248) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atain Insurance Companies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atain Insurance Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atain Insurance Companies Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wayne Bates President
Michael Martin Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Ken Rice Underwriting Director
Jennifer Levine JD Corporate and Litigation Counsel
Marilyn Heckel Secretary
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Atain Insurance Companies Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Atain Insurance Companies’s complete board members history, request access »

Atain Insurance Companies Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 11-May-2021 00000 00000 00 0000 Diagnostic Equipment
000000000 16-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00 00.00 Biotechnology
Genomenon 08-Jan-2019 Early Stage VC 00.00 Biotechnology
To view Atain Insurance Companies’s complete investments history, request access »