FundAmerica Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

FundAmerica General Information

Description

Developer of a securities escrow software designed for the crowdfunding industry. The company's software are built into KYC that collects customer data, runs a rigorous analysis to verify the identity of the customer, helps in backgrpoud checking of the fundraiser and more, enabling investors and job creators to come together and invest without the risk of theft.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Arctic Island
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 188 King Street
  • Suite 601
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (702) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FundAmerica Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 18-Jul-2018 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 18-Jun-2013 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 09-Apr-2012 $200K $200K Completed Generating Revenue
To view FundAmerica’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

FundAmerica Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a securities escrow software designed for the crowdfunding industry. The company's software are built into
Financial Software
San Francisco, CA
00.00
000000&0 00.00

00000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000

00000000

lor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
000000000 00000000
Chicago, IL
0 As of 0000
00000
0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FundAmerica Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
iCapital Network Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000000 0000000 Angel-Backed Chicago, IL 0 00000 0000 00000
00000 (00000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Cardiff, United Kingdom 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

FundAmerica Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Self Chief Executive Officer & Chief Compliance Officer
Nicoleta Purcell Chief Financial Officer
Dave Feroe Vice President, Design & Integration
Scott Purcell Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Jon Jiles JD Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

FundAmerica Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Jon Jiles JD Self Chairman 000 0000
To view FundAmerica’s complete board members history, request access »