Traycer Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Traycer Systems General Information

Description

Developer of advanced components that are used for imaging, detection and generation of terahertz light. The company's products include focal planes, integrated circuits, quasioptical detectors, engines for imaging applications leveraging the terahertz light waves helping create products for security checks (look through clothing for concealed weapons), quality control for chip makers, medical applications like detecting breast cancer without being harmful or invasive.

Contact Information

Website
www.traycer.com
Formerly Known As
Traycer Diagnostic Systems, Traycer Incorporated
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Primary Office
  • 1423 Rollins Road
  • Burlingame, CA 94010
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Traycer Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 01-Aug-2019 00.000 Completed Out of Business
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 05-Feb-2015 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Oct-2012 $2.01M $2.5M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 18-May-2010 $492K $492K Completed Startup
To view Traycer Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Traycer Systems Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 1,443,687 $0.010000 8% $1.77 $1.77 1x $1.77 26.63%
To view Traycer Systems’s complete cap table history, request access »

Traycer Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of advanced components that are used for imaging, detection and generation of terahertz light. The company's p
Other Hardware
Burlingame, CA
8 As of 2016
00.000
00000000 00 00.000

000000 0

mmodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Santa Barbara, CA
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Except
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
North Reading, MA
0000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Traycer Systems Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Anasys Instruments Corporate Backed or Acquired Santa Barbara, CA 000000&0
00000000 Formerly VC-backed North Reading, MA 0000 000000000
000000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 00 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Traycer Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial