Asmodée Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 29

Asmodée General Information

Description

Publisher and distributor of board and trading card games. The company specializes in offering board, role-playing, card and digital games for all generations, enabling the customers to enjoy quality time with their family and friends.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Asmodée Éditions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Consumer Products and Services
Primary Office
  • 18, rue Jacqueline Auriol
  • Quartier Villaroy, Guyancourt
  • 78280 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Asmodée Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Asmodée‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Asmodée Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Publisher and distributor of board and trading card games. The company specializes in offering board, role-playing, card
Recreational Goods
Paris, France
1,000 As of 2018
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

0000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
000000000000 00000
Buffalo, NY
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Asmodée Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Buffalo, NY 000 000000000000
To view Asmodée’s complete competitors history, request access »

Asmodée Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stéphane Carville Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Jayson Pickford Chief Executive Officer, Canada
Valérie Truelle Group Chief Financial Officer
Carol Rapp Marketing Director
Jose Manuel Rey Country Manager, Asmodee Spain
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Asmodée Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00é00000 00000000 Asmodée Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Asmodée’s complete board members history, request access »

Asmodée Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Asmodée Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Asmodée‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Asmodée Investments (29)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 16-Jul-2020 0000000000 Recreational Goods 00é00000 00000000
00000 0000000000 16-Jan-2020 0000000000 Recreational Goods 00é00000 00000000
000 0000 23-Oct-2019 0000000000 Publishing 00é00000 00000000
0000 00000 0000000 07-Aug-2019 0000000000 Recreational Goods 00é00000 00000000
Lion Rampant Imports 07-Aug-2019 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale 00é00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 investments. Get the full list »

Asmodée Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kids Power International Recreational Goods Taipei, Taiwan 2010
00000000 Recreational Goods Poitiers, France 0000
000000000000 00000 Recreational Goods Copenhagen, Denmark 0000
00000 0000000000 Recreational Goods Bruxelles, Belgium 0000
0000000000 00000 Recreational Goods Shenzhen, China 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 subsidiaries. Get the full list »