Lantern (Application Software) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 17

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Lantern (Application Software) General Information

Description

Developer of web and mobile programs intended to provide effective, affordable support for emotional well-being. The company's web and mobile programs includes exercises that teach users techniques to build healthy habits as well as one-on-one messaging with a coach to help people with stress, anxiety and body image, thus helping them in strengthening their emotional selves, offering a holistic approach to making every day better.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ThriveOn
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Corporate Office
  • 2 Shaw Alley
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lantern (Application Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Out of Business 01-Aug-2018 000.00 Completed Out of Business
5. Accelerator/Incubator 13-Feb-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Feb-2016 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 27-Oct-2014 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
2. Grant $4M $100K Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 05-Jun-2013 $100K $100K Completed Product Development
To view Lantern (Application Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lantern (Application Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
To view Lantern (Application Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Lantern (Application Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of web and mobile programs intended to provide effective, affordable support for emotional well-being. The com
Application Software
San Francisco, CA
17 As of 2016
000.00
00000000 00 000.00

000000

o eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim v
00000 0000000000 000
Denver, CO
0 As of 0000
00.000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

rud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
00000 0000000000 000
Bangalore, India
0 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lantern (Application Software) Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
myStrength Formerly VC-backed Denver, CO 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
EWellness Expert Corporation Bangalore, India 0
TAO Connect Formerly VC-backed Clearwater, FL 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
HealtheMinds Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 0 00000 000000000 00000
SilverCloud Health Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

Lantern (Application Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lantern (Application Software) FAQs

  • When was Lantern (Application Software) founded?

    Lantern (Application Software) was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Lantern (Application Software)?

    Alejandro Foung and Nicholas Letourneau are the founders of Lantern (Application Software).

  • Where is Lantern (Application Software) headquartered?

    Lantern (Application Software) is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Lantern (Application Software)?

    Lantern (Application Software) has 17 total employees.

  • What industry is Lantern (Application Software) in?

    Lantern (Application Software)’s primary industry is Application Software.

  • Is Lantern (Application Software) a private or public company?

    Lantern (Application Software) is a Private company.

  • What is Lantern (Application Software)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Lantern (Application Software) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Lantern (Application Software) raised over time?

    Lantern (Application Software) has raised $21.5M.

  • Who are Lantern (Application Software)’s competitors?

    myStrength, EWellness Expert, TAO Connect, HealtheMinds, and SilverCloud Health are some of the 25 competitors of Lantern (Application Software).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »