BiotaTec Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 5

BiotaTec General Information

Description

Provider of an energy-efficient bioleaching technology intended to focus on developing environment monitoring tools based on metagenomics. The company's technology is used for producing methane gas and extracting metals while lowering simultaneously the environmental impacts for low grade black ores, where different metal compounds are trapped in hard-to-break metallo-organic complexes, enabling clients to find a cost-effcient new way to bioleach an ore of their interest.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BiotaP
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • Hämariku tee 15
  • Tabasalu, 76901
  • Estonia
+372 5553 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BiotaTec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed
4. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Dec-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 20-Jul-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 18-Dec-2009 $1.78M $1.78M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view BiotaTec’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BiotaTec Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sirli Sipp Kulli Chief Executive Officer
Priit Jõers Chief Scientific Officer
James McDougall Chairman
To view BiotaTec’s complete executive team members history, request access »

BiotaTec Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
James McDougall Self Chairman 000 0000
Sirli Sipp Kulli BiotaTec Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

BiotaTec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BiotaTec Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
EIT RawMaterials Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon 2020 Government 000 0000 000000 0
Estonian Development Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LSVenture Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tera Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BiotaTec’s complete investors history, request access »