Auris Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.75B
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Auris General Information

Description

Developer of robotic micro-surgical devices designed to cater to the needs of ophthalmic procedures and enhance physician capabilities. The company's devices use surgical robotics and visualization technology for surgical applications in order to evolve minimally invasive techniques and create new categories of care that redefine optimal patient outcomes, enabling medical and healthcare professionals to track, monitor and accurately access small and hard-to-reach lung nodules early for diagnosing and targeting treatment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Auris Surgical Robotics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 150 Shoreline Drive
  • Redwood City, CA 94065
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Auris Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 01-Apr-2019 $5.75B 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 06-Dec-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D1) 28-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 04-Aug-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 09-Aug-2016 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 31-Mar-2014 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
3. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 08-Aug-2012 00.000 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Dec-2011 $649K $774K 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Debt - General 04-Jun-2009 $125K $125K Completed Startup
To view Auris’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Auris Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D1 0,000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 0,000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 954,521,291 $0.000100 8% $0.01 $0.01 1x $0.01 9.28%
Series A 176,795,153 $0.000100 8% $0.01 $0.01 1x $0.01 1.72%
To view Auris’s complete cap table history, request access »

Auris Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of robotic micro-surgical devices designed to cater to the needs of ophthalmic procedures and enhance physicia
Surgical Devices
Redwood City, CA
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
00000000 0000000
Morrisville, NC
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
00000000 0000000
Waltham, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Auris Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Asensus Surgical Formerly VC-backed Morrisville, NC 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Waltham, MA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 (00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Montpellier, France 000 000.00 00000000000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Raynham, MA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
00000 0000000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 00 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Auris Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frederic Moll MD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Eric Davidson President, Flexible Robotics
David Styka Chief Financial Officer
Gretchen Anderson Director of Product Design
David Schummers Vice President, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Auris Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Frederic Moll MD Auris Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Robert Kerrey Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Auris Former Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Coatue Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
D1 Capital Partners Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
E15 VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Highland Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Johns Hopkins Technology Ventures Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

Auris Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 27-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Medical Supplies 00000000 0000 00
To view Auris’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Auris Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000000 Medical Supplies Mountain View, CA 0000
To view Auris’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »