SimplyPayMe Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 2

SimplyPayMe General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile payment application designed to facilitate financial transactions over smartphones. The company's application features invoicing, light CRM, team management and reporting as well as ability to delegate jobs to team members, enabling financial institutions, large private companies, telecom providers to make payments, manage jobs, quotes, invoices, taxes and accounts over a mobile application.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SmartTrade App
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • First Floor
  • 85 Great Portland Street
  • London W1W 7LT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

SimplyPayMe Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SimplyPayMe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Equity Crowdfunding 19-Mar-2020 00000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 24-Jul-2019 00000 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 26-Nov-2018 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 17-Nov-2016 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Jun-2014 $980K $1.05M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 21-Sep-2012 $70K $70K Completed Generating Revenue
To view SimplyPayMe’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SimplyPayMe Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 48,000 $0.000001 $1.31 $1.31 1x $1.31 0.92%
Ordinary 66,000 $0.000001 $1.31 $1.31 1x $1.31 1.27%
To view SimplyPayMe’s complete cap table history, request access »

SimplyPayMe Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kent Vorland Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gary Prince Chief Strategy Officer & Co-Chairman
Mark Hinder Finance Director
Michael Brennan Co-Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

SimplyPayMe Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew McDonald SimplyPayMe Board Member 000 0000
Gary Prince SimplyPayMe Chief Strategy Officer & Co-Chairman 000 0000
Jane Turner Self Board Member 000 0000
Kent Vorland SimplyPayMe Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Leda Glyptis Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

SimplyPayMe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SimplyPayMe Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
EC1 Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
1818 Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view SimplyPayMe’s complete investors history, request access »