Exide Life Insurance Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Exide Life Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of life insurance located in Bengaluru, India. The firm offers individual life insurance plans and financial investment planning products that include children plans, protection plans, savings plans, retirement plans, investment plans, accidental death riders, accidental death, disability, and dismemberment riders.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ING Vysya Life Insurance
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 3rd Floor, JP Techno Park
  • Number 3/1, Millers Road
  • Bengaluru, 560001
  • India
+91 080 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Exide Life Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Exide Life Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Exide Life Insurance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of life insurance located in Bengaluru, India. The firm offers individual life insurance plans and financial in
Life and Health Insurance
Bengaluru, India
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000

00000 00

r in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint oc
0000 000 000000 000000000
Mumbai, India
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000

0000 000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cul
0000 000 000000 000000000
Navi Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Exide Life Insurance Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Birla Sun Life Insurance Company Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 00000000000
0000 00000 000-000 Private Equity-Backed Navi Mumbai, India 0000 00000000000
000 0000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 00000 00000000000
00000 0000000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 0000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Exide Life Insurance Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kshitij Jain Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
C. Anil Kumar Chief Financial Officer
Ashwin B Chief Operating Officer
Shyamsunder Bhat Chief Investment Officer
Rahul Agarwal Chief Distribution Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Exide Life Insurance Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 0. 000000000 Self Board of Director 000 0000
0. 0. 00000 Self Director 000 0000
00000 000000 Exide Life Insurance Chairman of the Board 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Exide Life Insurance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Exide Life Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Exide Life Insurance Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 27-Jun-2017 000 00000 Connectivity Products
To view Exide Life Insurance’s complete investments history, request access »

Exide Life Insurance Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Exide Life New Best years Plan Corporate Pension Bangalore, India 2009
00000 0000 000000 Corporate Pension Bangalore, India
To view Exide Life Insurance’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »