Ground Signal Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A2
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.23M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Ground Signal General Information

Description

Developer of a location-based audience platform designed to give brands the power to understand and reach real-world audiences and individual influencers. The company's platform provides insight into real consumer profiles and their behaviors, enabling businesses to understand where their customers are, from cities and neighborhoods to specific stores and venues.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BlockAvenue, Blockavenue.com
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 36 Bromfield Street
  • Boston, MA 02108
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ground Signal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 08-Aug-2016 $3.23M 0000 000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Jan-2014 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 01-Jun-2013 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator $500K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2012 $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view Ground Signal’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ground Signal Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
To view Ground Signal’s complete cap table history, request access »

Ground Signal Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Melki Ko Co-Founder & Chief Strategy Officer
Dan Adams Co-Founder, President, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Michael Luca Ph.D Advisor
Andrew Mandzy Advisory Board Member
Andrew Russell Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ground Signal Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Dan Adams Ground Signal Co-Founder, President, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Reenie McCarthy JD Morningside Group Board Member 000 0000
To view Ground Signal’s complete board members history, request access »

Ground Signal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ground Signal Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andrew Mandzy Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Chang Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gary Vaynerchuk Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mark Cuban Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michael Luca Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »