Lotte Insurance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,239
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 000400
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $1.88
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Lotte Insurance General Information

Description

Lotte Non-Life Insurance Co Ltd operates in the non-life insurance market. The company's insurance products include automobile insurance, fire insurance, casualty insurance, long-term insurance, marine insurance, and retirement insurance. The company is also exploring the overseas market such as China, Russia, and Vietnam.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hanwha Daehan Life Insurance
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Property and Casualty Insurance
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 3, Sowol-ro
  • Jung-gu
  • Seoul, 100-778
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lotte Insurance Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.88 $1.90 $1.30 - $1.97 $580M 309M 1.15M

Lotte Insurance Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 734,162 617,015 486,749 209,203
Revenue 1,826,527 2,331,216 2,184,874 2,231,225
EBITDA 34,726 8,679 (32,223) 131,675
Net Income (10) (20,509) (43,880) 83,080
Total Assets 14,178,064 14,985,689 14,043,496 12,711,185
Total Debt 341,138 358,909 316,583 301,266
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Lotte Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lotte Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lotte Insurance Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Won-jin Choi Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lotte Insurance Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000-000 0000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Lotte Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lotte Insurance Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lotte Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial