VerdErg Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • (Upcoming)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

VerdErg General Information

Description

Manufacturer and marketer of bespoke sub-sea pipeline and control connection systems designed to lower the carbon footprint. The company through its own patent technology, uses venturi principles to concentrate the hydraulic energy of a large, low head flow into a smaller, high head secondary flow suitable for efficient conversion into electrical energy, thus minimizes negative impact to oceans, estuaries and rivers, while also maximizing existing local capabilities of people and oil and gas industry as well as offering a viable source of energy for domestic, community and commercial consumers wishing to reduce their electricity bill or generate income by exporting power to the grid.

Contact Information

Website
www.verderg.com
Formerly Known As
Fuel Subsea Engineering
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Energy Infrastructure
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 6 Old London Road
  • Surrey
  • Kingston upon Thames KT2 6QF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VerdErg Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VerdErg‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VerdErg Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Roberts Chairman & Managing Director
Lars Boerner Managing Director
Renato Martins Director, Strategy, Finance & Administration
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

VerdErg Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 VerdErg Chairman & Managing Director 000 0000
To view VerdErg’s complete board members history, request access »

VerdErg Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VerdErg Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VerdErg‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial