Carat (London) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,228
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

Carat (London) General Information

Description

Provider of marketing services. The company offers insight and analytics, social, strategy, digital activation, press, broadcast and other media services to businesses, enabling them to reach their target audience with an impactful strategy.

Contact Information

Website
www.carat.com
Formerly Known As
Crystal
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Aegis Group_
Primary Office
  • 10 Triton Street
  • Regent's Place
  • London NW1 3BF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carat (London) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carat (London)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carat (London) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of marketing services. The company offers insight and analytics, social, strategy, digital activation, press, b
Media and Information Services (B2B)
London, United Kingdom
2,228 As of 2017
0&0

000000 &

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Johannesburg, South Africa
000000&0

00000 00

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore m
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Carat (London) Competitors (38)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ogilvy & Mather South Africa Corporate Backed or Acquired Johannesburg, South Africa 000000&0
00000 00000 Corporation New York, NY 000
0000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
0000 & 0000 Formerly VC-backed Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 000 000000&0
000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 38 competitors. Get the full list »

Carat (London) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Epstein Group Chief Executive Officer
Sean Healy Chief Strategy Officer
Sarah Weyman Head of Corporate Development
Ava Yang Corporate Development Associate Director
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carat (London) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carat (London) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carat (London)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carat (London) Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 31-May-2019 0000000000 000.00 Machinery (B2B)
0000000000 00000 15-Jan-2016 00 000000000000000 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
Triangulo Publicitario 21-Dec-2012 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Carat (London)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Carat (London) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 00000 15-Jan-2016 00 000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view Carat (London)’s complete exits history, request access »